Privacy Policy
Wallace Lumber Company has been serving the citizens of West Texas since 1939! Owned and operated by the Ivy family, Wallace Lumber emphasizes quality goods, prompt service and the lowest price possible. Known far and wide as the “Home of the House Doctor”, we are here to help you with your lumber and hardware needs, whether it’s by the pound or by the carload!
Fort Stockton, West Texas, Lumber Company, Household, supplies, lumber, True Value, House Doctor, Jim Ivy, Beth Ivy, Historic Business
15604
page-template-default,page,page-id-15604,bridge-core-2.5,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-23.5,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_bottom,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.4.1,vc_responsive
 

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: November 11, 2020

 

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.wallacelumber.com.

General Statement of Privacy

The website respects the privacy of those who visit this site. Subject to the provisions of applicable laws, any information you submit to the Website will not be used in any manner to which you have not consented.

What personal data we collect and why we collect it

Comments
When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

 

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

The Website does not sell or in any way provide your personally identifying information, obtained through this Website, to other third parties. However, you should be aware that although we have security measures in place, the possibility exists that others will illegally access such information and use it without your consent.

 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required by law.

 

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

Contact forms

Cookies
Wallace Lumber uses cookies on www.wallacelumber.com (the “Service”). By using the Service, you consent to the use of cookies.

 

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

 

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

 

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

 

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Read our complete Cookie Policy.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

 

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

Who we share your data with
We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy Terms web page: http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

 

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

MARKETING COMMUNICATIONS

Under the Privacy and Electronic Communications Regulations, we may send you communications from us if you made a purchase or asked for information from us about our goods or services or you agreed to receive communications and in each case you have not opted out of receiving such communications since. Under these regulations, if you are a limited company, we may send you emails without your consent. However, you can still opt out of receiving emails from us at any time.

 

You can ask us to stop sending you messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any message sent to you OR by emailing us at wallacelumber@sbcglobal.net at any time.

 

If you opt out of receiving communications this opt-out does not apply to personal data provided as a result of other purchases or transactions.

How we protect your data

Our Website has industry standard security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. While no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, we will take all reasonable steps to insure the safety of your personal information.

 

What data breach procedures we have in place
We protect customer data with the following site features:

 

We are entirely using SSL/HTTPS throughout our Site. This encrypts our user communications with the servers so personal identifiable information is never captured by third parties without authorization.

 

In case of a data breach, System administrators will immediately go through affected users and will attempt to reset passwords if needed after informing the user.

What third parties we receive data from

What automated decision making and/or profiling we do with user data
Industry regulatory disclosure requirements

 

Under data protection laws you have rights in relation to your personal data that include the right to request access, correction, erasure, restriction, transfer, to object to processing, to portability of data and (where the lawful ground of processing is consent) to withdraw consent. If you wish to exercise these rights please email us at wallacelumber@sbcglobal.net.

 

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please email us at wallacelumber@sbcglobal.net.

 

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including the United States.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the “effective date” at the top.

 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

User’s Agreement

Your use of this Website signifies your agreement with this privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this Website, contact us at wallacelumber@sbcglobal.net